Optymyze Privacy Policies

Optymyze Cloud Privacy Policy

Optymyze (referred to as “we”, “us” and “our” and includes entities and affiliate companies operating under the Optymyze brand) helps companies around the world increase sales and channel performance with enterprise cloud applications for executing sales and channel strategies; driving desired selling behaviors; enabling people to produce better results; and analyzing and improving performance with insightful business intelligence. Our operations are worldwide including the U.S., Europe and Asia. We respect the privacy of Customers and business partners, and have created the policy below to describe the information we collect, how we obtain the information and how we may use or disclose that information.

Scope

This privacy policy covers our privacy practices with respect to personal data (means any information relating to a User that identifies or can be used to identify that User, either separately or in combination with other readily available data that is received by Us in the U.S. from the EEA or Switzerland in connection with the Services) collected and managed as part of a Customer’s (means any entity that purchases the Services) use of Optymyze Cloud, a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) offering, any associated mobile apps and the Optymyze Support and Community web sites (https://support.optymyze.com and https://community.optymyze.com), providing support for the Optymyze Cloud. These services and web-sites access are provided under contract to Customers and are collectively called the “Services”.

This Privacy Policy does not cover information conveyed to or collected by us through our public web-site (Optymyze.com), user-conferences, marketing or sales operations. That information is covered by the Optymyze Web-sites Privacy Policy (optymyze.com/privacy).

Types of personal data and information collected

As part of providing the Services to our Customers, Optymyze may collect personal data on Customers’ employees, agents and Customer’s clients which may include, without limitation:

  • names
  • addresses
  • location information
  • social security numbers
  • tax identification numbers
  • employee identification numbers
  • salary data
  • sales quotas
  • sales commissions and other forms of incentive compensation payment amounts
  • other information that our Customers use or provide in connection with their sales compensation plans, sales performance management operations and use of our Services.
  • we do not collect Sensitive Personal Data (means EEA or Swiss Personal Data regarding an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, physical or mental health, or sexual life)

We treat such information per the terms of this Policy and as confidential in accordance with the terms of the relevant agreement under which Optymyze provides the Services to the Customer.

Optymyze privacy practices and U.S. Privacy Shield

We have developed global privacy practices designed to ensure that personal data accessed or collected as a result of using the Services is appropriately protected.

Optymyze complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal information transferred from the European Union to the United States (Optymyze Privacy Shield Statement). Optymyze has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Optymyze commits to resolving complaints about its data collection and use of your personal data covered under this Privacy Policy. We can be contacted by email at privacy@optymyze.com with regard to any inquiries or complaints and we are committed to responding to your inquiry in a timely manner. We have further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning all data transferred from the EU and Switzerland to the US. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint. The services of the EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC are provided at no cost to you. Under certain conditions, more fully described on the Privacy Shield website, you may be entitled to invoke binding arbitration when other dispute resolution procedures have been exhausted.

If we transfer personal information received under the Privacy Policy to a third party, the third party’s access, use, and disclosure of the personal data will also be in compliance with our Privacy Shield obligations, and we will remain liable under the Privacy Shield for any failure to do so by the third party unless we prove we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. Individuals have the right to access their personal data. Individuals can email privacy@optymyze.com at any time if they would like to limit the use and disclosure of their personal data. Our organization is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). Under certain conditions, an individual can invoke binding arbitration. We will disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

In addition to the Privacy Shield program, we specifically adhere to the principles and regulations that are part of EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and plan to remain compliant with new and upcoming regulations in this area. We are also committed to meeting the refined and strengthened principles and regulations that are part of the General Data Protection Regulation EU 2016/679 which took effect May 25, 2018.

We may use consulting partners under contract for some services such as implementations and for delivering the Services from data centers worldwide. We require that all our employees, agents, authorized subcontractors, and partners that access personal data comply with our Privacy Policy.

How we collect personal data

We have access to a User’s (means an individual authorized by a Customer to access and use the Services or whose personal data is provided to Us by the Customer as part of using the Service) personal data as a result of a Customer’s use of the Services. These services are delivered in accordance with the terms of the relevant agreements between Optymyze and its Customers. Personal data provided to Optymyze is collected in multiple ways, including but not limited to:

  • In data provided by the Customer – this may take multiple forms, but is typically provided in data feeds or via electronic messages passed between Optymyze and Customer’s or authorized 3rd party’s servers.
  • During the User login process – during the User login process, in addition to the required User login identifier, we may also collect User location information such as, but not limited to, IP address, country or state designations, GPS coordinates, browser and OS information, and preferred language.

How we use personal data

Personal Data used under the Services is used expressly for providing the Services and is never sold or provided to third parties outside of this obligation. We may use personal data in various ways in performing our obligations in delivering the Services. We provide the relevant application management and support services and may provide storage and processing of such information.

The following provide examples of ways in which various actors or personnel may use personal data:

  • Customer employee or agent Users authorized by the Customer, either explicitly or implicitly, by the Customer’s granting access to these Users to its private Optymyze Cloud instance via the User management features of Optymyze Cloud or by the Customer’s providing access through its own User management via a single sign-on authentication solution interfaced with Optymyze Cloud. These Users operate at the will of and on behalf of the Customer and are considered under the Customer’s control.
  • By our affiliates and consulting partners as part of their role in delivering the contracted services, such as implementation or on-going operations management.
  • By our personnel to fulfill the requirements of the Services or subsequent requests for service by our Customers.
  • By our personnel to investigate issues with the Services, including but not limited to configuration issues or changes, potential software defects, performance issues, service failures, and Customer submitted requests for support.
  • By our personnel to monitor system performance, to test systems, and to develop and implement upgrades to systems.
  • By our personnel to validate that patches and other fixes to software services function properly.
  • By our personnel to comply with legal requirements and judgements.
  • By third party data center personnel as necessary to manage the hardware infrastructure required to deliver the Services.

Notwithstanding anything else to the contrary in this policy, we will not use, disclose, review, share, distribute, transfer or reference any such information except as permitted in the Customer agreement or as required by law.

Use of browser cookies

Optymyze uses small pieces of information called “cookies” to support the use of modern Internet browsers. Cookies are used only in conjunction with delivery of the Services and to support easy use of the services. We use “first party” and “session” cookies that are designed to maintain the User’s active session and information about that session. Cookies do not contain personal data. Cookies are appropriately marked as Secure and for HTTPS use only as per standard security practice.

If you wish to change your cookie settings please access these instructions.

Please also note that our Customers may deploy or use cookies as part of the User login process. These are not accessed by Optymyze.

Communication preferences and choices and accessing and correcting your personal data

We do not use personal data obtained in the course of providing the Services for our own marketing but may market to individuals if there are pre-existing relationships or independent contacts with those individuals that allows us to market to them.

Each Customer is in control of what information, including any personal data, they collect from their Users, how that information is used and disclosed, and how that information can be changed. Users of the Service must contact the applicable Customer administrator with any inquiries about how the Customer uses and discloses personal information and how to access or correct personal information contained in Customer data. We have no liability for any Customer’s failure to provide any appropriate notice and/or obtain any appropriate consent prior to transferring personal data to us. To access or correct any personal data that a Customer has provided when using Services, the User must contact the Customer. We will fully comply with our Customer’s request to modify, delete or grant access any of its User’s data.

Security

We have measures in place designed to prevent unauthorized access to personal data and other information. These measures include policies, procedures and technical elements relating to data access controls. We also use standard security protocols and mechanisms in the transmission of sensitive data.

Changes to this policy

We may update or modify this policy from time to time in the future. Any such updates or modifications shall be effective immediately upon their posting. Please refer to this policy often for the latest information.

Compliance Issues

If you believe your personal data has been used in a way that is not consistent with this Policy or your stated preferences, if you suspect a data breach or data leakage, or if you have further questions related to this Policy, please contact by email at: privacy@optymyze.com.

Written inquiries may be addressed to:

Optymyze Privacy Team
Suite SH107
2501 Seaport Drive
Chester, PA 19013,
United States of America

Optymyze Website Privacy Policy

Scope

This Privacy Policy describes the ways in which Optymyze (“we”, “us”, “Optymyze”) may collect, use, and disclose information about you through our websites, conferences, publications, marketing, sales operations, social media properties, and other online services that link to this Policy (collectively, the “Online Services”), and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected through the Online Services. By using the Online Services, you consent to the processing of your information as set forth in this Privacy Policy, now and as amended by us.

This policy does not cover data collected from our Customers as part of providing Services, the Optymyze Cloud Privacy Policy covering our Customer data can be found at www.optymyze.com/privacy.

Information Collection

We collect any information that you provide when you use the Online Services, including when you create an account; participate in our message boards and discussion forums as part of the Optymyze Community User website; Web-forms; interaction on social media, or otherwise contribute content to the Online Services; apply for a job; participate in polls and surveys; register for events and webinars; sign up to receive electronic newsletters and other materials; download or request reports, and other information; or contact us with a question, comment, or request.

The information that you provide us can include, but is not limited to, your name, your photograph and contact information such as your physical address, email address and phone number; username, password, and other registration information; information you provide when submitting an employment application; information you provide when you make a request or otherwise contact us; and any other information you choose to make public on the Online Services.

Optymyze and our third-party service providers may collect both personal information and other information from a variety of sources that generally fall into three categories:

  • Direct Interactions: Data from your use of and interaction with us through the social media channels and other activities such as account creation, submissions of registrations and forums, or sales inquiries and transactions.
  • Publicly Available Data/ Data from Third Parties: Data from automated interactions on non-Optymyze websites, or other data you may have made publicly available, such as social media posts, or data provided by third party sources, such as marketing opt-in lists, or data aggregators
  • Automated Interactions: Data from the use of technologies such as electronic communication protocols, cookies, IP address.

We may automatically collect certain technical information from your computer or mobile device over time and across different websites when you use the Online Services, such as your Internet Protocol address, your browser type, your operating system, the pages you view on the Online Services, the pages you view immediately before and after you access the Online Services, and the search terms you enter on the Online Services. This information allows us to recognize you and personalize your experience if you return to the Online Services, to improve the Online Services and the products and services we provide, and to provide you with advertisements targeted to your interests (commonly referred to as “Targeted Advertisements”). We and our service providers may collect and store this information using “cookies,” which are small text files that many websites save on your computer when you visit and access when you return, or similar technologies. We and our service providers may also use Google Analytics, which collects and processes certain technical information from your computer or mobile device such as the web address of the page that you are visiting and your Internet Protocol address. More information can be found at “How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps,” located at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners.

Information Use

We, and our affiliates and subsidiaries, may use the information we collect for a number of purposes, including, but not limited to, providing you with the products, services, or information you request; supporting your customer or partner relationship with us (e.g., notifying you of a product update); processing an employment application; verifying your identity; providing you with information about the Online Services or required notices; delivering Targeted Advertisements and other marketing communications, promotional materials, or advertisements that may be of interest to you; allowing us to improve the Online Services and the products and services we provide, such as by better tailoring our content to our users’ needs and interests; generating and analyzing statistics about your use of the Online Services; and detecting, preventing, and responding to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of law, or other misuse of the Online Services.

We also may combine or aggregate any of the information we collect through the Online Services or elsewhere (e.g., through telephone, email, interactions on social media, or personal contact with us or our employees, or public events such as trade shows or seminars) for any of these purposes.

Information Disclosure

We may disclose the information we collect from you through the Online Services to our affiliates and subsidiaries; to service providers and suppliers who work on our behalf and who have agreed to keep the information confidential and use the information solely to carry out the services that they are performing for us, including without limitation to other users of our Online Services, consistent with your privacy settings; as required by law, such as to comply with a subpoena or other legal process, a court order, or government reporting obligations; when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary (a) to protect our rights, the integrity of the Online Services, or your safety or the safety of others, or (b) to detect, prevent, or respond to fraud, intellectual property infringement, violations of law, or other misuse of the Online Services; and to service providers, advisors, and other third parties to the extent reasonably necessary to proceed with the negotiation or completion of a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of our assets.

We will not sell, rent, or lease information that can personally identify you to others except as described in this Privacy Policy.

The Online Services also may contain links to third-party websites and applications for your convenience and information. Optymyze does not control those third-party websites and applications or their privacy practices, which may differ from ours. You acknowledge and agree that we are not responsible for the collection and use of your information by third-party websites and applications that are not under our control, and such information is not governed by this Privacy Policy.

Information Processing

Information collected through the Online Services will be processed in and subject to the laws of the United States. In addition, we may transfer your information outside the United States to our affiliates, subsidiaries, and service providers located in other countries for purposes that include data consolidation, storage, and simplified customer information management. By using the Online Services, you consent to such transfer to, and processing in, the United States and these other countries.

Information Security

We strive to maintain reasonable administrative, technical, and physical safeguards designed to safeguard the information collected by the Online Services. However, no information system can be 100% secure, so we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your information. Moreover, we are not responsible for the security of information you transmit to the Online Services over networks that we do not control, including the Internet and wireless networks.

Information Transfer – International

Optymyze complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce to provide adequate safeguards for the transfer, collection, use and retention of personal information to the U.S. from the European Economic Area (“EEA”) and Switzerland (Optymyze Privacy Shield Statement). Optymyze has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles. If there is any conflict between the terms in this privacy policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification, please visit https://www.privacyshield.gov.

Optymyze commits to resolving complaints about its data collection and use of your personal data covered under this Privacy Policy. We can be contacted by email at privacy@optymyze.com with regard to any inquiries or complaints and we are committed to responding to your inquiry in a timely manner. We have further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning all data transferred from the EEA and Switzerland to the U.S. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint. The services of the EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC are provided at no cost to you.

If we transfer personal information received under the Privacy Shield to a third party, the third party’s access, use, and disclosure of the personal data must also be in compliance with our Privacy Shield obligations, and we will remain liable under the Privacy Shield for any failure to do so by the third party unless we prove we are not responsible for the event giving rise to the damage. Individuals have the right to access their personal data. Individuals can email privacy@optymyze.com at any time if they would like to limit the use and disclosure of their personal data. Our organization is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission (FTC). Under certain conditions, an individual can invoke binding arbitration. We will disclose personal information in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Choice

You have the ability to access your account and modify your Optymyze Community User account information online.

If you do not want the Online Services to collect information through the use of cookies, you can set your web browser to reject cookies from the Online Services. Each browser is different, so you should check your browser’s “Help” menu to learn how to change your cookie preferences. If you reject or block cookies from the Online Services, however, the Online Services may not function as intended.

Children’s information

The Online Services are not directed to, nor do we knowingly collect information from, children under the age of 13. If you become aware that your child or any child under your care has provided us with information without your consent, please contact us at the contact information listed below.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If we update this Privacy Policy, we will notify you by posting a new Privacy Policy on this page and updating the revision date below. If we make any revisions that materially change the ways in which we use or disclose the information previously collected from you through the Online Services, we will give you the opportunity to consent to such changes before applying them to that previously collected information.

Contact us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our use of your information collected through the Online Services, please contact privacy@optymyze.com or at:

Optymyze Privacy Team
Suite SH107, 2501 Seaport Drive
Chester, PA 19013

Optymyze Privacy Shield Statement

Scope

This Privacy Shield Statement describes the privacy practices of Optymyze LLC, its subsidiaries and affiliates operating under the Optymyze brand (here in after referred to as “Optymyze” “our” “we” or “us”), in connection with use of its Web-site (Optymyze.com) and the Customer Data that Optymyze collects in relation to provision of its Services. Optymyze complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield Framework and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework administered by the US Department of Commerce (together “Privacy Shield”) regarding the collection, use and retention of EU Personal Data (as defined below) transferred from European Union and Switzerland to the United States, respectively. This means that Optymyze certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice, Choice, Accountability for Onward Transfer, Security, Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation, Access and Recourse, Enforcement and Liability. If the terms in this Privacy Shield Statement and the Privacy Shield Principles conflict, then the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, please visit Privacy Shield Website.

Definitions

In this Privacy Shield Statement:

  • “Customer” means any entity that purchases Services from Optymyze.
  • “EU Personal Data” means any information relating to a User that identifies or can be used to identify that User, either separately or in combination with other readily available data that is received by Optymyze in the U.S. from the EEA or Switzerland in connection with the Services.
  • “Sensitive Personal Data” means EEA and Swiss Personal Data regarding an individual’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership, physical or mental health, or sexual life.
  • “Services” means use of Optymyze Cloud, a Software-as-a-Service (SaaS) offering, any associated mobile apps and the Optymyze Support and Community web sites (https://support.optymyze.com and https://community.optymyze.com), including support provided for the Optymyze Cloud.
  • “User” means an individual authorized by a Customer to access and use the Services or whose personal data is provided to Us by the Customer as part of using the Service.

Optymyze commits to comply with the Privacy Shield Principles with respect to the EU Personal Data received from its Website users and Customer data collected in connection with the use of its Services.

The Optymyze Cloud Privacy Policy and Optymyze Web-site Privacy Policy (both available at Optymyze.com/privacy) notify Website users, Customers and Users about the categories of EU Personal Data that Optymyze collects, the purposes for collection and use of their EU Personal Data, and the third parties to which EU Personal Data is disclosed. Optymyze will only process EU Personal Data in ways that are compatible with the purpose for which Optymyze collected it or for purposes later authorized.

In accordance to the Privacy Shield Principles, Optymyze has a liability in cases of onward transfers to third parties and complies with the Notice and Choice principles for all data disclosed or transferred to a third party.

Optymyze submits to being subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the Federal Trade Commission with regard to our self-certification and implementation of the principles. Optymyze acknowledges the possibility, under certain conditions, for individuals to invoke binding arbitration in filing a complaint disputing Optymyze’s adherence to these principles and practices. Individuals may invoke binding arbitration at no cost to you.

In compliance with the Privacy Shield Principles, Optymyze commits to resolve complaints about your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. EU or Swiss citizens with inquiries or complaints regarding this Privacy Shield Statement, or who wish to file a complaint or dispute related to or arising out of your use of our sites, should first contact Optymyze at privacy@optymyze.com.

We will respond to your request within 45 days.

Optymyze commits to resolving complaints about its data collection and use of your personal data covered under this Statement. We can be contacted by email at privacy@optymyze.com with regard to any inquiries or complaints and we are committed to responding to your inquiry in a timely manner. We have further committed to cooperate with the panel established by the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) with regard to unresolved Privacy Shield complaints concerning all data transferred from the EU and Switzerland to the US. If you do not receive timely acknowledgment of your complaint from us, or if we have not addressed your complaint to your satisfaction, please contact the EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC for more information or to file a complaint. The services of the EU DPAs and the Swiss FDPIC are provided at no cost to you.

Optymyze will make reasonable efforts to provide you reasonable access to any of your personally identifiable information we maintain within 45 days of your request. We provide this access so that you may review, correct, amend, or request deletion of your data. If we are unable to process your request within 45 days, we will tell you when we are able to provide access. In the unlikely event that we are unable to grant you access, we will explain why we cannot do so.

We reserve the right to change our Statement at any time by providing updated information on this page. We may update this Statement from time to time. When we do update it, for your convenience, we will make the updated Statement available on this page.

Please send requests to opt out of uses or disclosures of EU Personal Data, requests for access, correction, amendment or deletion to privacy@optymyze.com or by mail to:

Optymyze Privacy Team
Suite SH107, 2501 Seaport Drive
Chester, PA 19013